School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    of the village used to take these delph. A woman who had a lot of the delph, died some time ago, and the boreen that leads into her house from the main road is very narrow. The night after she was buried a big black car was seen going out the boreen, the people wondered at this but they did not make anything about it, but on the second night when it appeared again they went to stop it but they were too late, and it had gone to the head of the boreen. At duskas each night it used to appear.
    On the third night the car appeared again and all the men of the village went out to stop it, and it ran in through the wall, and then it disappeared and was never seen again.
    Mary Gannon
    Michael Murphy