School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. Up in Bohercuill there are two houses beside each other and two brothers by the names of Cunnighams that live there. People say that when there are two brothers living in a separate house beside each other, neither of them has any luck. One night about two o'clock as some man was passing there, they saw a lot of dancers, and people there, they seemed to have great fun around a blazing fire in the yard. The next morning there was no sign of any fire at all. Different things have been seen around these houses from time to time.
    Mary Gannon
    Bridget Hughes
    68
    Headford, Co. Galway
  2. Back in Kilkeel, Headford, there is a clais where the fairies used to have picnics long ago. After the picnics each night they used to leave the fairy delph after them and the people