School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. (continued from previous page)
    a reek of turf and his turkeys do climb to the top and they could pick the clouds. Fine reeks said the old gentleman.
    He brought him further to a fine field of turnips and asked him had his father anything to equal that. He answered, yes my father had a fine field of turnips last year, and you remember the big snow we had, five of his sheep was missing from his flock and his herds searched the places all round looking for them for two weeks.
    One day I was walking in this field I happened to see a sheep looking out of one fo the turnips. I walked over and there was five of them inside a scooped turnip. Oh said the old gentleman that's extraordinary. Next he brought him to another field where he had five bred horses. Has your father any horses could equal them. Well my dear friend, said this young man, my father has ten full bred horses and there is nothing to equal them, they are so fast as the wind. Whenever he gets an urgent call he takes one of them instead of a motorcar. Oh come on back, you will be
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”
    Brigid Curry