School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. There used to be dances at the crossroads long ago called hurlings. These would start in the month of May, and continue till September. They would start at about six o’clock in the evening and were over at ten o’clock. Boys and girls would come from miles to this hurling.
    They would catch a boy from one district and a girl from another, and make them dance, Then the hurling was started. The boy and girl would arrange to meet the following Sunday evening, with twelve boys to the boy and twelve girls with the girl. Sometimes the girl would give a party to the girls that accompanied her, and the boys would have some drink to treat his boys. The twelve boys would go to meet the twelve girls, and when they met the boys would be looking for nice girls and the girls would be looking for nice boys. Then they marched two deep to the crossroad, where the best of music was played, and all sorts of dances.
    Then they would catch two more to stand the hurling the following Sunday night and they kept that on until September.
    Rita Roche
    Thomas Roche