School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. (no title) (continued)

The food which the people used long ago was generally potatoes and oat meal cooked in different forms . . .

(continued from previous page)
    scraped by scrapes made of tin, put into a pan sprinkled with a little flour and salt, then laid on a griddle and baked and served hot with flummery or milk.
  2. The kind of houses the people lived in, in former days were made of sods with one door and no windows. The chimney was generally built of twigs, plastered over with daub. The roof was thatched with rush or sedge, fastened on with ropes. There were no such things as lamps or candles. Their means for light was bogdale chopped up into suitable chips, or rushes three quarters pealed and dipped in tallow or suet. which was help up by means of a thong made for the purpose. There would be one coarse table and probably four three-legged chairs and a few black oak blocks to sit on.
        1. buildings
    2. products