School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. Back in Rosslodge in Thomas Monahan's field, there is a lisheen, where small children were buried long ago, but not at all now, as there is a special place in the graveyard for them. One night, as John Walsh was passing the lichen he saw ten little children dressed as for Holy Communion. He moved near them ad the next thing he saw was ten white coffins, and as he came nearer to them he could see nothing but all bushes around. This could be about forty years ago.
  2. Back in Rosslodge, in Thomas Monahan's field, there is a lisheen, where small children were buried long ago, but not at all now, so there is a special place in the graveyard for them. One night, as John Walsh was passing the lisheen he saw ten little children dressed up for Holy Communion. He moved near them and the next thing he saw was ten white coffins, and as he came nearer to them he could see nothing but all bushes around. This could be about forty years ago.
    When the Tuam - Ballyglunin railway line was being made, it had to be through a lisheen. When the workmen had a little bit of the line done they put an engine on it to test it, and see was it allright. The engine would not pass through this lisheen, though they tried to put it running several times. By the time the workmen had finished testing it, a large crowd had gathered. At last, one of the men stepped out, and told the following story. Long ago when there were no trains,
    Mary Gannon
    Paddy Gannon