School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. Once upon a time, there lived a couple in the townland of Caltra, a king and queen. They had three in family, two boys and one girl. John, Thomas and Matilda were their names. They had a ball alley where they used to play hand ball. One evening, as they were playing, the ball went over the fence. Matilda went to search for it, but she never came back. John and Thomas continued playing in the alley. One evening John remarked to his brother, "Its a year and a day since Matilda left, and I will never rest until I find her dead or alive."
    He then told his mother to get his vallet ready. When morning came, he set off and kept going until he met a white horse. "Good morning white horse" said John. "Good morning John," said the white horse. He asked him whose the big farm was where the cattle were grazing. He told him it belonged to the king of West Moreland, who had the king's daughter tied in iron chains. He dosen't care for any man but the general man who was not bred or born yet.
    At last, he came to the castle
    Julia Devilly