School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. Long ago when the married couple were coming into the house, all the people would go out except one woman, and she would break the marriage cake on the man’s head.
    Another custom the people had long ago when two were getting married was to get two men to go for a race on horse back, one for each of the married couple. All would watch to see who was first home. Whatever one he was running for, that one would live longer than the others.
    When two people were getting married, they would come home a different road if possible.
    Some people who are married on Saturday do not go to Mass on Sunday lest they should bring the luck away.
    People do not like to get married on la ns leanb; nor on Friday.
    Long ago when a man who was getting married, without consent of the girl’s parents, he would steal his wife out the window and leave her in a neighbor’s house for about a week.
    A white horse would not be allowed at a wedding long ago.
    Mary J. Mc Dermott