School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. 1. Mary Monaghan from Cahernaheena was able to bind a hundred breaths of oats in the day.
    2. There was once a woman whose name was Winnie Monaghan from Toorard. She was able to card and open six lbs. of wool in the day.
    3. Walter Monaghan from Toorard was able to carry a very heavy load. He carried seven cuts of wheat from the middle of the town in Ballinrobe to the mill, and there was a man with him who tried to do it and he was not able.
    4. My grandmother walked to Knock about thirty years ago. She left Killamonagh about half past six in the morning and she was in Knock at two o'clock in the day. She did a station in Knock, and when she had it done, she set out for home, and she was home that night.
    5. There lived a man in Killamonagh whose name was Michael Thornton, and he walked to the Reek. He left the village in the evenings, and he did a station, on the top of Croagh Patrick, and he was home early next morning.
    Bridie O' Neill
    Brigid Higgins