Scoil: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Paddy Hyland who lives in Kilrolan, was going to a fair in Laum at about 2 o'clock in the morning. He was going through Castlehacket, when all of a sudden a man jumped over the wall and took his bicycle of him. He went in over the wall again and brought his bicycle and continued on his journey. It is believed that the man was a fairy.

One night, three boys were out late.

2. One night, three boys were out late. Nothing would frighten these three, and they were out very late as usual. Something happened one of their bicycles up at Gleann Chalk (Seabhac?)) in Castlehacket. They stood there fixing the bicycle and they talking and laughing, and not a bit afraid of anything. It was not long until a hen crowed inside the wall and they were not long taking to their heels. They never stayed out late after that.
    Kathleen Mc Dermott
    Pat Mc Dermott