School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. About forty years ago a man from Emone named Pat Lee went to the races of Gurrans (Tuam) two mile outside Tuam. When he came near Belclane on his way home he saw a little woman sitting on the roadside, and she asked him in a queer voice, Did you see the races. So quick you will see better ones before you reach home.
    He was afraid, and he went fast until he came to the Emone cross road. HE saw the loveliest fairy races that could be seen, in the Mossfort field with the jockeys dressed in red coats and red caps. Nearer to home he could hear the fairy horses running and snorting, and the saddles creeking as they passed by.
    Nora Roche
    Thomas Roche
    69
    Omaun More, Co. Galway
  2. A long time ago, it happened that two women from the village of Killamonagh wer going to Shrule at the dead hour of night. They had no clocks at that time. From Abbeytown to Shrule,