School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. Once upon a time there was a man going to a far off fair at about three o'clock in the morning. As he was passing a graveyard he saw a black pig walk out of it. It jumped on the cart and he gave it a crack of his whip, but it remains there all the time. It tormented him in this way until he was a mile or so from home. THen he had to cross a river, and as was going over the bridge he remembered that he had medals around his neck. He took them off and threw them into the river, and as he did the black pig disappeared, and at that moment he heard a splashing in the water. He looked behind him, and as he did, the horse began to sweat and pulled up to the side of the road. He turned round to fix the horse, and. He looked behind him again, but the horse did the same thing. H did not look behind him again until he reached the town. He returned another road home, and it was said that if he looks behind him a third time, that he would never see home again.
    Katie Reilly
    John Reilly