School: Cathair Loisgreáin (C)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Máire Nic Aodha

1. One night, my Grandfather, (Michael Conneely) and my Uncle were on their way home from Ballinrobe at about 12 o'clock in the night. As they were going along the road with a horse and cart, they noticed that the card was weighing back,and when they looked back they saw a small white little dog standing on the shaft of the cart. They tried to hunt it but it would not leave the spot for them. It waited there until they came to Dalgan river, and then it disappeared and was never seen again after that.
  2. One night, John Heneghan who lives in Kilvolan, had come in from visiting and had gone to bed. He heard a knock at the door, he took his gun and went out to see what was in it, and what was at the door but four white dogs. When he saw them he closed the door and went back to his room. The dogs were then at his gate and he told his wife to get up and look out at them, and the two of them went to the window. The dogs instead of going, stood up and stood grinning back at them. After that they disappeared and
    Paul Hoade
    Willie Higgins