School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. Before the advent of creameries and fresh butter markets- farmers used to lend butter to each other to help to fill a firkin. The wives of the neighbouring farmers would form a kind of a co-op society for that purpose. Each woman had her appointed day for filling the firkin.The kitchen milk vessels were thoroughly washed and spotlessly clean. The aim was to get all the butter into a firkin while it was fresh and sweet.
    Each woman would bring her own quota of butter from 14 to 28 lbs or more according to time of the year the quantity- in wooden basins or cans or tubs.
    The women had a pleasant time chatting and laughing, mixing the butter, washing it and putting pickle in it. The butter was thoroughly washed two or three times or more maybe in cold spring water. Then they coloured salt (6 lbs per 4 or 4 1/2 stone of butter) with saffron juices which was drawn like tea. This was thrown on the salt in basin, mixed up evenly in basin or dish. This was worked into
    NB
    Each woman- when her turn for filling firkin came got back the amt of butter she lent. Amt entered in a book
    Mrs P. Clair
    Kilcornan, Co. Clare