School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

Got from Mrs P. Clair
    Kilcornan, Ennislymon
    N.B "Carls"
    There [?] a cutaway frize coat, tall hat and shoes to be seen in Mr Peter Coyne's house Beaghbeg, Caherlistrane, Co Galway
    Making Mize:- When the woold was coloured jet black by dubpile a small quantity of blue wool coloured by Indigo and less quantity of white wool. All mixed well together -sent to mill to be oiled and carded - spun at home - sent to weaver who made frieze of it brought home - washed, scoured tucked (thickened) and cleaned at home - sent to Tailor to make coats and overcoats -0 no trousers because corduroy trousers were worn with it Leggings were made of brown woolen thick cloth like leather and th buttoned with brass buttons close to-gether down almost to sole of shoe and fastened around the foot with a stirrup band under the shank of foot with strap band bucked on one side. -
    Men used to wear Knickerbockers and leggings low strong shoes, tall hats - long stockings waistcoats of frieze. Shirts were made of "dowlas" dowlas made of flax linen front and collar starched and stiffened collar attached to shirt - with black silk cravet. That was a gentleman's suit looking for a wife
    Mrs P. Clair
    Kilcornan, Co. Clare