School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. (continued from previous page)
    The Clarkes came from Athenry. Clark bought that place near Belclare for his son from Capt. Kirwan. Clark became aristocratic and hunted; married one of the Kilkellys of Mossfort. Became poor afterwards and went to Mass in ass cart. Count Blake lived in Cloc Ballynore near Clarenbridge.
    There was an old church in Ross Lodge.
    When Kirwans had race horses and land in the Curragh the finest hay came from Cloonbar, Cloonasgrah.
    Father Heaney helped to buy (i) Cullinan Est, (ii) Count Blake Est, (iii) Poll na hAille Est.
    The people gave the money or got loans from the Bank.
    Count Blake was made a Count by the Pope. His sister, Mrs Murphy, had Abbeytown and Tonacooleen. He was born in Ballinfad near Balla. Other estate of his was in Clocballymora. Gave much property to Church.
    Kilkelly's father came from Dublin and bought Carheenard, Mossfort from Sir George of Tir Eoghain. Gummins gave site for Kilcoona School and had a tannery in Galway.
    Donaghpatrick, Co. Galway