School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. (continued from previous page)
    The R.I.C. lived in barracks, Castlehackett in house now occupied by Vincent Corcoran. Turloch na bPiléar is about a 1/2 mile north of school. It is said two police were drowned there. One visiting the other, drowned going to Castlegrove.
    Rents used be raised. Inability to pay meant a notice to quit. The Relieving Officer from Tuam came and notified evicted tenant of a place in Tuam Workhouse. The Castlhackett barracks superseded the Yeoman Barracks.
    Beaghmore Landlords. St George of Tyrone and Mrs Brown. Land sold to Land Commission 1928 and divided among tenants. The estate org (?) consisted of Mossfort and Carheenard. These townlands were sold to Capt Kilkelly who came from Cloc Ballymore near Kinvara. Blakes lived in Clogballymore. The Frenches lived in Castle at Fahy's (?). Two brothers went away to Australia. Then St George of Tyrone got possession.
    The Frenches were landlords in Poll na h-Aille. The Blakes got possession. The last of them - a famous solicitor in Tuam French Henderson went away to America. Francis Blake Oranmore was going to build a new house there but gave the cut stones for the church
    Donaghpatrick, Co. Galway