School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. (continued from previous page)
    result. There was a champion team best in Connaught here about 50 years ago. Burke Mick McHugh John and Coyne John were outstanding. Coursing of recent introd. not held now, used to be held on Mangan's Hill. Hunting fox was and is carried on. Coloured Jackets, packs of beagles crowds used follow them. Bird catching on dark nights was practised - had lanterns and sticks. Stick called Maide Bradach. Card playing was and is carried on - played for sheep.
    Weaving was carried on. 3 weavers - two named Lawless, one Hughes Killamonagh - looms made flannel and blankets. At night the woman spun thread, colured cloth red and made skirts and bawneens. Rich d Canavans father (Headford) napped (?) the cloth to make fleecy.
    Before 1847 there were 1800 families in parish 17 families in Mossfort once. Kilkelly used kill a bullock and 12 pigs for them every Xmas. 4D a day was wages. Famine and emigration depleted popul.
    About 60 yrs ago 75% of people spoke Irish very well. English has a good deal of Irish idiom i.e Eng now spoken here. e g There is rain on it .
    Gaisc, Bail odhais, Slacht, léana, eanach, fasloch, cuthach, (?) garrdha, turloch, báinín, cúlán are common through. Engl. word like ladeen, dogeen etc etc are very common
    Donaghpatrick, Co. Galway