School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. (continued from previous page)
    up to about 1923 or 24. Poor scholars were clever lads who were educ at Limerick or elsewhere free and set up or were allowed to teach in a barn kitchen or in the chapel. The Blessed Sacrament used be kept in Priests house. A fire used be put down in middle of the chapel and when smoke cleared away work began. There were a few seat. Teacher was fed in houses of the people when school was held in kitchen - woman of the house went back in the room working. Fee was a shilling a quarter per pupil. They used have a feast Xmas and Easter. Pupils wore a block of timber round the neck; block was notched whenever Irish was spoken and pupil slapped according to number of notches on block. Pupils of poor people were induced to attend Souper Schools on the lure of soup. There was one such near Knockma; one at Castlehackett School. Mrs Kirwan a north of Ireland woman was manager(ess) of it.
    Dancing often held at Cross Rds. Pipers often blind Irish dancing. There was a very good piper in Derrymore. A HURLING often assoc. with X Rd dancing. A boy and girl were selected, boy would provide meals for the men, the girl for the women. Donkey and horse races were often held too. Matches often
    Donaghpatrick, Co. Galway