School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. (continued from previous page)
    lived in Mossfort. One of them was married to O'Flaherty's sister. They were very rich one time. The daughter married a Mr Clark who lived where Newells now live near Belclare. Clark got so poor that later he was conveyed around in an ass cart. The Redington Roches lived where Mr Palmer now lives. There was an avenue leading from Rhattigans gate to the house and another behind Miss Kellys house. They were Catholic and during the Famine charged no rent to tenants but gave them seed.
    Before the church was built in Headfort people used hear Mass at the top of the town near forge in the open air. Cloch an Iubhair people used to go to Mass there.
    Before introd of Roman Collar about 60 or 65 years ago priests wore Knickerbockers, cut away coats high collars and black ties like people around.
    New Village in this period was densely populated one time; many died of starvation. Night School was carried on here for a number of years. Adults used attend them. Rding Writing Arith taught. Headlines were written on every copy book. On Sundays the priest used appoint grown up boys and girls to teach Catechism. Mr Heaney attended a Hedge School. Catechism used be taught after Mass
    Donaghpatrick, Co. Galway