School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. (continued from previous page)
    but it was brought a few yards forward because the people in the sides could not see the priest. A man named Stanner from Ballinrobe had the contract.
    There is a small church in a 'Clais' in Belclare. It is called Clais an Aifrinn. There is another like in Sylane near the school. Mass used be said there in the Penal Days.
    Three curates lived in a house in Eamone. The P.P. used to lived near Corner Chapel. Dr McHale administered Confirmation in Feeragh but no trace of a Church there. Feeragh is a townland in this parish. There was a church in Kilvolan. There is a peculiar old stone in Kilvolan.
    The Abbeytown Monks moved over or had a branch in Myre Hill, where the Kellys now live. A bishop used to lived in Sylane or near it and one in Cunninghams (Belclare)
    The inside work of roof (ceiling) floor cement and walls was done by Fr. Michael Keaney PP. Mrs Morrissey Principal Teacher of Caherlistrane G N S for many years was the
    Donaghpatrick, Co. Galway