School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. (continued from previous page)
    O Flahertys who were driven across the lake (Corrib) by the Burkes. the Burkes built several castles in the Barony of Clare.
    Lough Hackett was previously called Lough Sealga and Cough Cime. There is a small island - a crannogue - in the lake and the end of a sub road beginning at another small island near the shore can be seen. In the Crannogue itself there is a small house - evidently a place of refuge.
    About three miles S.E. of the school stands Knockma - a prominent hill made more conspicuous by the surrounding plain. The N Side is well wooded but the other sides are covered with small bushes. On the top of the hill there is a cairn in the middle of which stands a flag pole. Some say Queen Maeve is buried there - others that Lady Cesair lies buried beneath the rugged pile. About a hundred yards west of the cairn there is an old fortress - or rather the tumbled remains of same. The walls are about five or six feet thick but many stones have fallen down. There is a very fine view from the
    Donaghpatrick, Co. Galway