School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. There is an old road going into the bog near our village and it is called Bóithrín Leacach.
    There is another road below the village and it is leading into the bog; it is called Bóithrín Sgeach.
    There was a road in Thomas Roche's field called Bóthar na Sup. It was leading into a village which was also called Bóthar na Sup. The track of the road is still to be seen.
    There is track of another road near the Emone well was leading into Sean-Chluain. There was a village near the same well and it was on the old road going back from Emone. The village was named Emone More. It was leading into the Beaghmore farm
        1. public infrastructure
    Thomas Roche