School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. There lived in Killamonagh long ago an old man and there were big rocks (corrachs) in his land
    He went out one day to break some of the rocks and he went in to his dinner at dinner time
    When he came out after dinner he saw a big red 'brar' on the stone and he went on home and got very sick and died
    There were queer things inthat field after that.
  2. About twenty years ago a man was coming home from his visit and the night was raining very heavily. He stood under a bush to light his pipe and it was a custom at all times to say "Beannacht De le h-anamnaibh na marbh"
    When he had the pipe lit he said that old saying. No sooner had he done this than a voice said "Abair aríré" He said again "Beannacht De le h-anamnaibh na marbh" and the voice said again "Abair aríré". So the man said again