School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. (continued from previous page)
    arrived a big dish of cabbage and meat was sent out to them. After that they got a big sally stick and then they caught a duck and put her on the sally stick and put her in the door and that meant to give out porter to them. The reason they put in the duck was because the duck was fond of water they were fond of porter and then they went away. It is an old custom to break an oaten cake over the married woman or married man's head. When they were going to be married someone threw an old shoe after them for luck.

People still light sheaves of straw when a marriage procession passes by . . .

People still light sheaves of straw when a marriage procession passes by. There used be no visiting home for a month after marriage custom still. With the money at marriage something is bought for house e g. a frying pan.
    P. de Clair