School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. (continued from previous page)
    They used put goose grease on the leather if the leather was very hard. People in leonnemare - the women folk do not wear boots most of the year - they wear or used to wear stockings without any soles.
    Elastic boots used to be worn too - elastic on the sides and they were pulled up on the foot. They were very comfortable the soles of the boots were heavily coated with nails to protect the soles and prolong the wear.

Smoke from the clay pipe for toothache. They never shaved on a Sunday when they would get a toothache or headache Pat Burke.

Smoke from clay pipe for toothache . . .

Smoke from clay pipe for toothache. They never shaved on a Sunday when they would get a toothache or headache
    "If a child had the measles and asked his god mother for a cure and if she only gave him a bit of loaf he would be cured.
    A man with a white horse the mother of the children would ask him what cure would he give for the c- cough. Any cure that he would give it would be good"