School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. The herbs that grow in good land are farabán, chicken weed thistles, tansy and the daisy;
    In bad land dock leaves, nettles
    The tansy is good for worms in horses. The nettles are good for rheumatism. The dock leaves are a cure for a burn from the nettle There is a cure in the chicken weed for a running sore. The way the nettles are used to cure rheumatism is to boil them and drink the juice. The way the chicken weed is used for a sore is heat it in a pan and hit to. gether and then leave it on the sore.
    The name of small tree that grows in the bog is the 'Reileog' and it never grew big because with that timber the cross was made on which Our Lord was crucified.
    Thomas Roche
    Ummoon, Co. Galway