School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway

Má bhíonn an ghaoth adtuaidh ag séideadh sin comhartha sneachta.
    Má théigheann an grian go dtí an taobh ó dheas sin comhartha báistighe.
    [Seán Ó Cathasaigh
    Beitheach Beag, Cathair Loisgráin.]
  2. Deaths: Block stopped. Arrival of friends who set up a great Keening. The winding sheet- four corners are cut off and kept. Sometimes hair is cut off and kept as souvenir. Chief mourners would sit and do still on coffin when carried in a cart to graveyard. Relatives carry out the coffin. When a person is being coffined, all leave the room except those putting corpse in coffin. When people meet funeral they walk 3 steps in it, or turn round cart [???] funeral passes. Person who lays out dead person washes the sheets. A habet is put on. Funeral goes long way to graveyard. Keening the dead was an old custom. Keeners were hired.
    P. de Clair