School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. "Apart from feasting etc many customs assoc. with that night. First indoor work such as spinning & other night work began that night. Crowds gathered into one house & stories of ghosts & fairies were told. Some young person boy or girl went out for a head of cabbage. If he got a big one the future husband (or wife) would have a big heart - if a small one - future husband would have a small heart; if clay or roots much money or big fortune or rich partner indicated if little - the opposite. The cabbage was hung over door"
    Above was got from an old note book probably from a cutting in a newspaper. In some places yet they throw a head of cabbage at the door when passing