School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. The distirct wherein I live is called Ballinapark, Derrymore and Curlawn. It is situated on the western shores of Loch Dubhán. Loc Dubhán is situated in the electoral divisions of Donaghpatrick and Beaghmore. Within two miles North of this is the Caherlistrane school and one mile of Tigh Aun or Aun's house now called the siodhán. Loch Dubh-aun derived its name from Aun, who lived in the shee aun.
    Corr Oileán derived its name from Corle Aun, the maid of Aun who lived there. Loc Dubhán was noted for fishing and fowling. It was surrounded by beautiful plantations and valleys of brown heather. The lake is dish shaped and is about one mile in diameter. There are still to be found beneath the sod in it shores many boats of various kinds, some carved out of trunks of huge oak trees, which grew on it
    Ballynaparky, Co. Galway
    Michael Curry