School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. The kind of houses the people lived in in former days were made of sod with on entrance door and no window. The door was seldom or never handing perpendicularly. It generally overhung the threshold beneath and was built of twigs plastered over with daub. The roof was thatched with rush or sedge fastened on with ropes. The floor area would be about 50' x 10'. There were no such things as lamps or candles. Their means for lighting was bogdale chopped up into suitable chips, or rushes three quarters peeled and dipping in tallow or suet. They were held up by means of a tongs made for the purpose. There would be one course table and probably four three-legged chairs and a few black oak blocks. Such was the suite in the manor.
        1. buildings
    Michael Curry