School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. The people long ago made the bread of oatmeal. They ground the oats at home. They had a flag with a hole in the middle of it and another flag that would fit down in the hole to grind the oats. The bread was baked between two sods of turf. They used to scrape raw potatoes and bake them between two cabbage leaves for bread and they called that "Boxty". They used to eat potatoes generally. When the cake was baked if they were sending it out to the field they took a small bit off it and they do that yet.
    They mixed oat-meal in a bowl with water and a grain of sugar and baked it between two leaves of cabbage and they called that "Stampie".
    Mary Roche
    Emone?