School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

lovely present she got from the old queen.
    She handed it to him and he opened the parcel and found a beautiful red dress and a red shawl. She took both of them and threw them on a bush and they went on fire and he said to her "so would you go the same as the bush." So good bye now and dont forget to say God bless everything any more when you got safe from the old queen.

When a cow would calf up to 30 years (or 40) people burned the hair . . .

When a cow would calf up to 30 years (or 40) people burned the hair of her dug (udder) with a blessed candle and put a cross of rushes a gram of salt in the bottom of the milking for the first milking and also a pinch of salt in every milk leaving the house no matter for what purpose. When people got a present of beastings (cow's milk after calving) the recipient would put a large lump of salt in vessel coming home for luck.
    Mrs P. Clair
    Kilcornan, Co. Clare