School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. 1. For Convulsion in infants take the child by the feet, let the head hang downwards,shake a few times in succession and the child gets all night.
    2.For a Sore Mouth or as it was called "Craos Galra" the person to be taken to one who never saw his father, that person to breathe three times into the patient's mouth on three days Mondays and Thursday or Thursday and Monday.
    3.For sore chipped lips apply what was called Seile Cialacháin in the following manner i.e clean part of the hot hearth in the morning drop a spittle while fasting and boil,then apply to the sore three times on each of the above days .
    4. Wild Fire around the mouth or face .Take a sovereign or any gold piece and touch the sore three times on each of the above days
    Mr Pat Curry
    Ballynaparky, Co. Galway