School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. There are few today living who remember the great famine of 47 which really began in 45. That terrible famine was the most stunning blow that ever Ireland got. It is said that about one million people died of direct starvation or of disease brought on by the famine. There was scarcely any food. I know one field in the townland where I live that used grow the weed, bluscan, which was dug over and over again and again by people seeking that weed to keep them alive, my father told me. He also told me of a man named Ned Conolly who died on the streets with his head resting on a stone and froth from his mouth and of many others whose coffins were a mat of straw, of others dying in the work-house and of others, certified by doctors to be dead and ordered to be buried immediately, who were not dead at-al. Then to ad more to the torture of the Irish people the British Government brought in a new coercion Bill under which, anybody found outside his own house from sunset to sunrise next morning would be guilty of treason, the penalty not to exceed fourteen years transportation
    Michael Curry
    Ballynaparky, Co. Galway