School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. Long ago a man was leaving his home and before he went his father told him to kill the bull and take a piece of the skin from his horns to the top of his tale and make a beef of it then he went away and he came to a very rich farmer and he asked work of him. The farmer said he would give him work. The next morning the farmer told him to bring the cows to such a field. Then he went to the field with the cows and there was a wood near the field and the man put the cows in the field and a giant came to him and asked him why did he put the cows in the wood. And he said there was no grass in the field. Then the giant told him to take away the cows and the man ran up a tree and when he was above he flung the belt at the giant and he said 'tighten-belt' and the belt choked the giant
    The second day another giant came with two heads and the man ran up the tree again. And he flung the belt at the second giant and he killed him. When he went home to his master the cows had a lot of milk. The third day another giant came and he had three head and the man ran up the tree. The third time again he flung the belt at him the killed him and from that on the cows had a lot of milk
    AT1791: The Sexton Carries the Parson
    Patrick Roche