School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. During Winter's night neighbours visit, tell Stories news and play games. Ghost stories and fairy stories to pass the night and keep people in by night
    I. St Brigid's Eve:- The Brigideoga - masked go around and dance and play at each door and collect money. St Brigid was very charitable. She gave to the poor an apron of bread - someone told her father. She was watched and caught and when apron was opened there was nothing in it but fideóga (soft rushes).
    Rushes are cut every St Brigid's Eve and when supper is ready a member of the household goes out catches rushes in hand and says 3 times "Téighid ar bhur nglúnaibh, osclaidh bhur súili agus leigidh Brighid isteach". The people answer three times "sé do beatha". Fideóga are brought in, put under the table, supper is partaken and then crosses are made
    II. Mantle left out that night in memory of Brigid's Cloak.
    MAYDAY Associated with many pisreóga - old hag devil's help that morning supposed to take the butter or milk from anybody she did not like. Had many ways of working - began her mischief before sunrise and alone. Anyone seeing her practising her piseoga would get some of the milk and butter.
    There is a story of an old woman gathering butter in May morn sitting on the grass barefooted plód ar a ceann, hair down on face, eyes red
    [cont'd on p.244]
    P. de Clair