School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. (continued from previous page)
    top of lower part had edge like a knife. Table was turned on edge of a [?] of flax was hanging + spread on edge of table. The cloving tongs was worked backwards + forwards on a spade handle. Worker sat on ground. The worker had hold of tongs with right hand + the flax with left and the tongs was freely worked back + forth on spade handle cleaning out the fibre. Then flax was [?] & hacked to comb it finer. It was then brought home in plaits. Then it was drawn in a linen wheel + made into thread - [?] and woven - when [?] made of [?] lonen - 'dowles' [?] - very durable articles made of it. Shorts sheets towels table cloths tacking. Blanched by washing with home made soap - boiled long time over & over. Put out on grass for a week or two turned occasionally

Pedlars would go around selling various things . . .

(I) Pedlars used go around selling various things
    II women would go around selling bakers' bread
    III Hayforks were made at forge. Handles were pieces of trees. Some used to have pieces of sticks called gabhlóga Y. They used work much with their hands alone saving hay.