School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

Lungs: Dandelion tea . . .

Lungs: Dandelion tea - pull the herbs save with sun like hay - draw in teapot like tea - drink the black juice - dress with fruit juice oranges - lemons - sugar & raisins & ginger. Good for Liver
    Limes: A smith in Corofin had a cure for liver trouble. The patient lay on ground smith held sledge in hand & make an apparent attempt to bring it down on patient forcibly. It is said the fright the patient gets watching smith bringing down sledge with terrific force as if were cured the trouble "in se". Smith swung sledge three times. Sean-focal “Bíonn an draoidheacht ar an iarann”
    Cold or Cough: (1) Garlic esp for old coughs
    (2) Meacan uilinn wild parsnip boil & drink juice
    Garlic used for seasoning soups
    Would & hurt bones - Comfrey - scraped (a root like a turnip) & applied like a plaster to sore joint
    Cuts (1) Root & stalk or slanting leaves cut & chewed & juice applied to cut (2) Cobweb put around the cut stops blood & heals cut
    Miss Clair
    Lehinch, Co. Clare