School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. (continued from previous page)
    Then he went out and stole a bag of potatoes. He went out and stole a sheep.. He skinned the sheep and put some of it down in the pot. The children were so hungry that they were snapping the meat out of the pot before it was half cooked. When they had that sheep eatin they went out again and brought back in another sheep. He got it in his brothers land. The brother saw his sheep was missing and he made up a plan that he would put his grandmother down in a box barrel and put bread and butter into it an she would tell him all the things they would be saying in the other house. The men opened the box when it was a day in the house and he saw the old grandmother in the box sucking a bone. He shoved the bone down her throat and choked her.
  2. Not so long ago a man who suffered very much from rheumatism, died. His legs could not be straightened out when laid over board. The neighbors and friend collected and the usual hush was in the room of the corpse. One sympathizer, who was none too steady owning to drink, came in to say a few prayers but at the bed side fell over the corpse. The dead man "sat up" and all in the room fled in terror. The "sitting up" of the porse was due to the stiffened unstraightened legs. P. de C
    P. de Clair