School: Cathair Loisgreáin (B)

Caherlustraun, Co. Galway
Pádhraic de Chlár

1. Cure for worm tail in cows' tail but garlic in small bits, bruise together, mix with tobacco and put in a cloth and tie around cow's tail. Would also cure a horse that has worms, chickens with pip, people boil it in milk, strain and drink. Given to ch[ildre]n with worms over 3 years.

In County Clare (north) people used not make a churn on Friday so that the cattle would not get Black Quarter.
    Mrs P. Clair, Kilcornan, Ennistymon, Co. Clare
    Anothony Mc Donnell
    Beagh More, Co. Galway
    Pat Burke
  2. Doirt uisce bruithte isteach sa bpoll
    (1) na dtéigheann siad agus mharbhochadh sé iad
    (2) Fáigh buidéal na raibh leann dubh. Fág in ait éicint in aice na teine agus rachaid siad isteach ann.
    (3) billeoga an elder a scaipeadh sa teach ar an urlár agus imtheochaidh as an teach nuair a geobhaidh siad an baluith.
    Anthony McDonnell, New Village, Caherlistrane.
    {From his father Pat}