Scoil: Cill Chuana (uimhir rolla 12782)

Kilcoona, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. One upon a time there lived a king and his daughter. She was about twenty years of age. One day as she was playing a golden ball, there was a pond of water outside the palace. As she was playing the ball fell into the pond and she began to cry. Then a frog came up and asked why she was crying. She said her ball fell into the pond. "If you give me three wishes I will bring it up to you" said the frog. When she got the ball she ran away but the frog was calling her. The next day the frog came to the door and the servant opened it. "Is the king's youngest daughter inside" said the frog. When the daughter came out she closed the door and the king asked her where did she see the
    Tá leagan nua den tras-scríbhinn seo ag fanacht le ceadú.
    AT0440: The Frog King or Iron Henry