School: Cill Chuana (roll number 12782)

Kilcoona, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    Dan, "go into the office here, hire the best front room first floor with the big windows for a month and here is a ten-pound note to pay for the room in advance.
    When that is done come out to me." The tinker did as he was told and when everything was satisfactorily settled the tinker came out. Dan told him to come early next morning with his full tinkers outfit and start work in the room. The tinker did as he was told and the housekeeper was awakened by the hammering of tins and saucepans in the front room.
    Judge of his surprise on finding the tinker in full possession and working as if mad. He asked the tinker what took him here that the room was reserved for a gentleman, who took the day before. The tinker said nothing but kept on working. The housekeeper threatened to arrest him but the tinker kept on working and produced his receipt for the money paid.
    There was nothing for the housekeeper but a settlement. He told the tinker he
    William Mc Hugh