School: Cill Chuana (roll number 12782)

Kilcoona, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    dog also. Tell the king that your dog is your best friend because no matter how you will beat it, it will come back again, you love your son the best and your wife is your greatest enemy." So the young man started off for the king's palace. He brought his son, his wife and his dog with. He told the king the answers. His wife got very angry when he said that she was his greatest enemy. She said, "If I was your greatest enemy I would have told that your father is hiding in a cave for the past seven years." The king gave him the five pounds and he sent his men for the father. When the father was to be burned the prince had to tell a story. He asked the man's son would he tell a story and so he did. This was the story. There was a man, his mother and grandmother living together. They cut and bound all the corn in Ireland in one day. When the man got out of bed the next day he heard the man in the moon threshing it. He went in and pulled the longest
    AT0852: The Hero Forces the Princess to Say, “That is a Lie.”
    AT0981: Wisdom of Hidden Old Man Saves Kingdom