School: Cill Chuana (roll number 12782)

Kilcoona, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    and left his sword standing by a cock of straw. Next morning when the boy of the house came to the haggard he found the sword and read what was written on it.
    He went in and told his master what he has seen. The master ordered him to bring them in. Next morning the gentleman ordered Pádhraig and the three Gaisgí móra throwing the anvil of the forge.
    When it came to Pádhraig's turn to throw he stripped off to his shirt and tied a belt around his waist and put a finger to his mouth and gave a loud whistle that was heard in the Domhain Thoir. The men asked him what he was whistling for. He said that he was whistling for his brother in the other end of the world who was a smith to throw the anvil to him. The other men said that it was in the house for a long time and he did not like to part it so Pádhraig got over that job and he was not able to lift the anvil at all. The
    AT1049: The Heavy Axe
    AT1062: Throwing the Stone