School: Cill Chuana (roll number 12782)

Kilcoona, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conáin

1. Once upon a time there lived three brothers. When their father was dying he divided his land between his three sons and he got two new houses built for the two eldest sons. The young brother had a horse and the other brothers did not like that he had it. One of them asked the horse for a days work and so he got it but he worked the horse and he did not feed it.
    The other brother got the horse for the next day but he killed it. Then the young brother skinned it and he sold it to a butcher who was living in the town. As he was going to the town he saw a robin on the and he followed it. When he came back he saw a grand little bird hopping around the bag which contained the horse’s skin. He tried to
    AT1535: The Rich and the Poor Peasant
    AT1542: The Clever Boy