School: Cill Chuana (roll number 12782)

Kilcoona, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conáin

1. There is an old rhyme said about around the green gravel and this is it "Around the green gravel the grass grows green many is the lady fit to be seen, washed with milk and dried with silk and who is the last to fall down"
    Who ever would be the last to fall down would have to turn out.
    There is another game the ring, first all the children would stand in a row One of the girls would have a ring in her hands. She would go around to every girl and she would let the ring drop into someone of their hands. She would go around to all the girls and ask them which of them had the ring? If the girls wouldn't know who had the ring they would get a slap.
    This is another game the children played long ago. First one girl would kneel down and close her eyes. Another girl would say "Crúgaide, crágaide, lár do ramaise isteach i bpoll dadhasc, dhrball do adhairc,