Scoil: Cill Chuana (uimhir rolla 12782)

Kilcoona, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conáin

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    leigfidhe aon duine isteach sa teach roimh an lánamhan. Briseadh an cáca pósta ar bhaithis an bhean nua pósta. Caiple diallaide a bheadh aca ar fad nuair a bheadh siad ag teacht ón séipéal agus bheadh rás aca annsin aca annsin. Ní leigfeadh siad aon chapall bhán a bheith ann.
    The people long ago got married at the priests house. When they would be going to the priests house they would bring saddle horses and carts to carry them. When the marriage would be over all the people would go to the bride's house. The men with saddle horses would be racing. They would have some of the women behind them on pillions. The other women would be in carts. When the married couple would be going the brides door her father would
      1. poetry
    Teangacha