School: Cill Chuana (roll number 12782)

Kilcoona, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    They pulled the páideóg back and over in the grease. Then they left it up until it became very stiff. The smith made special candlesticks for these sticks.
    Others brought rushes from the bog. Then they peeled the green hides of it. They dried the rush by the fires. Then they cut the rush in splinters and stuck the rush in a box and hung it up. They lit the rush and it used to show very bad light. The first lamps wer made from a coffie box with a hole in the lid. They put parafin oil into the box and a piece of corduroy for a wick. They had no lamp chimneys on those lamps. Gas lamps the old people called them.
    Ho to make a páideóg.
    First go to the butcher and buy a pound of tallow. Place the tallow in the grisset and melt it. A grisset is a metal lid
    Languages
    Líam Mac Aodha