School: Cill Chuana (roll number 12782)

Kilcoona, Co. Galway
Liam Ó Conáin

1. (continued from previous page)
    soon as it was read they had to stop working. The black cat appeared and banished them. All their work was in vain for all their digging closed after them and nobody bothered with the gold from that day to this.
  2. In a village called Two Mile Ditch near Galway there is gold hidden in a certain field. If anybody tried to get it somebody in that person's house died after that. For that reason the gold was never found. There is another field not far from it where there is a Leprachaun's chair. There are some smooth flags built there like a little arm- chair. There is a small water-fall about thirty feet in
    Mrs Margaret Burke
    Manuslynn, Co. Galway